Privacy Policy

At Adult Sinsations we are committed to ensuring your complete satisfaction with the pleasure products you purchase from our website. This commitment also extends to respecting and protecting the privacy of our customers, our prospective customers and all other visitors to our website under those provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act) that relate to the privacy of individuals. The Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles (Principles) and, except as outlined below, any personal information collected and/or held by Adult Sinsations will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions under the Act which may apply.

Over the course of conducting business in Australia, there may be circumstances where Adult Sinsations collects personal information from customers, prospective customers and other visitors to our website at www.adultsinsations.com.au and the Adult Sinsations Privacy Policy (the Policy) has been developed to ensure that any and all information collected in this way is handled appropriately as is required by law.

In the Policy, “Adult Sinsations” refers to the wholly Western Australian owned and operated DCH Entertainment trading as Adult Sinsations (ABN: 98 683 673 097) (Adult Sinsations). The Policy applies to any person or persons about whom Adult Sinsations currently holds, or may in the future have cause to collect, personal information.

The Policy sets out the strict controls that Adult Sinsations has adopted to govern the way we use personal information, the circumstances under which we might disclose personal information to third parties, how personal information held by us may be accessed by the individual about whom the personal information relates, and what an individual can do if they are unhappy in any way with Adult Sinsation’s treatment of their personal information.

Adult Sinsations collects personal information in a variety of ways over the course of conducting business in Australia, including:

  • providing products and services to customers, prospective customers and other visitors to our website;
  • responding to questions from customers, prospective clients and other visitors to our website about our products, our services and/or our business;
  • interacting with our customers, prospective customers and other visitors to our website via marketing activities; and
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions, either in-store, via our website and/or via social media channels from time to time.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from our customers, our prospective customers and other visitors to our website. This information includes (but is not limited to), a person’s name, address, email address, home and/or mobile telephone number, socio-economic and/or demographic information, personal preference and household information. At the point of collection, our customers, our prospective customers and other visitors to our website can choose whether or not they consent to the collection of the personal information and the subsequent use of the personal information collected. Any customer, prospective customer or other visitor to our website who provides said consent, but who subsequently wishes to withdraw it, may do so at any time by either contacting us via our contact page or by telephoning our in-store pleasure professionals on 08 9249 5858.

The use to which we put personal information depends upon the reason for which it was collected. In certain circumstances however, Adult Sinsations may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. Again, any customer, prospective customer or other visitor to our website from whom personal information is collected can at any time request us not to use said personal information for sending direct marketing material. Such a request may be made by either contacting us via our contact page or by telephoning our in-store pleasure professionals on 08 9249 5858. There is, of course, no fee for making such a request.

Adult Sinsations will only disclose personal information to a third party if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information or for a related secondary purpose or if the disclosure could be reasonably expected, for example, for the purpose of lodging a product enquiry with one of our preferred suppliers. Where such disclosure is necessary, Adult Sinsations requires that the third party has read and understood the Policy and has undertaken to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Adult Sinsations will only disclose personal information to third parties if the disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce Adult Sinsations’ legal rights or interests or to defend any claims, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety or is required by law.

Under no circumstances will Adult Sinsations sell personal information, share personal information or rent personal information, without the express permission of the person about whom the information relates and/or as is required by law. Rest assured that Adult Sinsations respects the privacy of personal information at all times and takes every reasonable step to ensure it is kept strictly confidential by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls. These measures are designed to protect our customers, our prospective customers and other visitors to our website from the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of their personal information. Adult Sinsations cannot however guarantee personal information cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons (for example, a hacker) or that unauthorized disclosures will not occur.

A person may at any time request access to the personal information held by Adult Sinsations about them. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below. Adult Sinsations will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible subject to the circumstances of the request; however a request to access personal information may be rejected if providing access would prejudice Adult Sinsations’ legal rights or if there are any other legal grounds to deny the request. Adult Sinsations may charge a fee for the reasonable costs incurred in responding to any access request, however this fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being charged.

Adult Sinsations will also take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. However, if a person believes that any personal information held about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Adult Sinsations in writing at the address below.

Adult Sinsations maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor web traffic so as to provide the best possible service to our customers, our prospective customers, and all other visitors to our website. Adult Sinsations uses cookies to deliver content specific to the interests of our customers, our prospective customers and all other visitors to our website, and to learn more about the way they interact with our content, to help us to continually improve the user experience. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and what additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

Adult Sinsations does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish, you may choose to reject or block the cookies set by Adult Sinsations or the websites of our business partners (such as our web analytics provider) by changing your browser settings. However please be aware that if you reject the use of cookies you may still be able to visit our website, but some or all of the functionality may not work correctly.

Should you have any questions regarding the Policy or the way that Adult Sinsations manages and treats personal information, you should contact us via our contact page, by telephoning our in-store pleasure professionals on 08 9249 5858 or by sending your questions to Adult Sinsations in writing to the following address:

The Webmaster
Adult Sinsations
Unit 6
1890 Beach Road
Malaga WA 6090